OK
In progress indicator

Daphne odora 'Sweet Amethyst' (Japan daphne 'Sweet Amethyst')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daphne odora 'Sweet Amethyst'

Other names

Japan daphne 'Sweet Amethyst', Winter daphne 'Sweet Amethyst'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Sweet Amethyst' _ 'Sweet Amethyst' is a bushy, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub bearing leathery, glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves, paler beneath, and rounded clusters of tubular, strongly fragrant, pale pink to purple-pink flowers blooming along the stems in spring.


Daphne odora 'Sweet Amethyst' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Purple-pink in Spring; Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune minimally since this plant is prone to die-back.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daphne odora 'Sweet Amethyst' (Japan daphne 'Sweet Amethyst') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Not reliably hardy in exposed conditions. Does not like being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daphne odora 'Sweet Amethyst'

Other names

Japan daphne 'Sweet Amethyst', Winter daphne 'Sweet Amethyst'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Sweet Amethyst' _ 'Sweet Amethyst' is a bushy, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub bearing leathery, glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves, paler beneath, and rounded clusters of tubular, strongly fragrant, pale pink to purple-pink flowers blooming along the stems in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Spring; Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune minimally since this plant is prone to die-back.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daphne odora 'Sweet Amethyst' (Japan daphne 'Sweet Amethyst') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Not reliably hardy in exposed conditions. Does not like being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel