OK
In progress indicator

Daphne odora 'Walberton' (Daphne 'Walberton')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daphne odora 'Walberton'

Other names

Daphne 'Walberton', Fragrant daphne 'Walberton', Winter daphne 'Walberton'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Walberton' _ 'Walberton' is a rounded, evergreen shrub with leathery, glossy, deep green leaves with creamy-yellow margins. Fragrant clusters of tubular pink-purple flowers bloom in early spring.


Daphne odora 'Walberton' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Pink, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daphne odora 'Walberton' (Daphne 'Walberton') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Does not like being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daphne odora 'Walberton'

Other names

Daphne 'Walberton', Fragrant daphne 'Walberton', Winter daphne 'Walberton'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Walberton' _ 'Walberton' is a rounded, evergreen shrub with leathery, glossy, deep green leaves with creamy-yellow margins. Fragrant clusters of tubular pink-purple flowers bloom in early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Pink, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daphne odora 'Walberton' (Daphne 'Walberton') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Does not like being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel