OK
In progress indicator

Daphne 'Perfume Princess' (Daphne 'Perfume Princess')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daphne 'Perfume Princess'

Other names

Daphne 'Perfume Princess', Daphne 'Dapjur01'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Perfume Princess' _ 'Perfume Princess' is an upright, bushy, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub bearing leathery, glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and rounded clusters of strongly fragrant, pale pink flowers blooming along the stems in spring.


Daphne 'Perfume Princess' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune minimally since this plant is prone to die-back.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daphne 'Perfume Princess' (Daphne 'Perfume Princess') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Not reliably hardy in exposed conditions. Does not like being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daphne 'Perfume Princess'

Other names

Daphne 'Perfume Princess', Daphne 'Dapjur01'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Perfume Princess' _ 'Perfume Princess' is an upright, bushy, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub bearing leathery, glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and rounded clusters of strongly fragrant, pale pink flowers blooming along the stems in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune minimally since this plant is prone to die-back.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daphne 'Perfume Princess' (Daphne 'Perfume Princess') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Not reliably hardy in exposed conditions. Does not like being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel