OK
In progress indicator

Daphne pontica (Twin-flowered daphne)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daphne pontica

Other names

Twin-flowered daphne, Pontic daphne

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Species

D. pontica - D. pontica is a rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub with ovate, glossy, pointed, dark green leaves and, in spring, clusters of fragrant, yellow-green flowers with lobed, pointed petal tips. Flowers are followed by fleshy, oval, black fruit.


Daphne pontica is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Spreading, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Virus , Grey mould Virus , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Keep pruning to a minimum.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daphne pontica (Twin-flowered daphne) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Planted in groups, Low Maintenance, Rock, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates shade. Resents transplanting. Keep roots cool with mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daphne pontica

Other names

Twin-flowered daphne, Pontic daphne

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Species

D. pontica - D. pontica is a rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub with ovate, glossy, pointed, dark green leaves and, in spring, clusters of fragrant, yellow-green flowers with lobed, pointed petal tips. Flowers are followed by fleshy, oval, black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Spreading, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Virus , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Keep pruning to a minimum.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daphne pontica (Twin-flowered daphne) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Planted in groups, Low Maintenance, Rock, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates shade. Resents transplanting. Keep roots cool with mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel