OK
In progress indicator

Daphne 'Spring Beauty' (Daphne 'Spring Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daphne 'Spring Beauty'

Other names

Daphne 'Spring Beauty', Daphne bholua 'Spring Beauty', Nepalese paper plant 'Spring Beauty'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Beauty' _ 'Spring Beauty' is an upright, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and clusters of purple-pink buds opening to small, fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers in late winter and early spring. Flowers are followed by tiny, purple fruit.


Daphne 'Spring Beauty' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Spring; White, Flushed pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Prune minimally.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daphne 'Spring Beauty' (Daphne 'Spring Beauty') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Does not respond well to transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daphne 'Spring Beauty'

Other names

Daphne 'Spring Beauty', Daphne bholua 'Spring Beauty', Nepalese paper plant 'Spring Beauty'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Beauty' _ 'Spring Beauty' is an upright, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and clusters of purple-pink buds opening to small, fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers in late winter and early spring. Flowers are followed by tiny, purple fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Spring; White, Flushed pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Prune minimally.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daphne 'Spring Beauty' (Daphne 'Spring Beauty') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Does not respond well to transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel