OK
In progress indicator

Daphne tangutica Retusa Group (Daphne Retusa Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daphne tangutica Retusa Group

Other names

Daphne Retusa Group, Daphne retusa

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

Retusa Group _ Retusa Group are small, evergreen shrubs with dark-green leaves. They bear clusters of fragrant, white-centred, purple flowers in late spring and red berries in autumn.


Daphne tangutica Retusa Group is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Dense, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Purple in Spring; White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daphne tangutica Retusa Group (Daphne Retusa Group) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Does not like being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daphne tangutica Retusa Group

Other names

Daphne Retusa Group, Daphne retusa

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

Retusa Group _ Retusa Group are small, evergreen shrubs with dark-green leaves. They bear clusters of fragrant, white-centred, purple flowers in late spring and red berries in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Dense, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Purple in Spring; White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daphne tangutica Retusa Group (Daphne Retusa Group) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Does not like being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Purchased 20 March 16

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel