OK
In progress indicator

Daphne x burkwoodii 'Astrid' (Burkwood daphne 'Astrid')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daphne x burkwoodii 'Astrid'

Other names

Burkwood daphne 'Astrid', Variegated daphne 'Astrid'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Astrid' _ 'Astrid' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing oblong to lance-shaped, dark-green leaves, cream to pale yellow at the margins, and clusters of small, strongly fragrant, pale pink flowers from late spring into summer. Flowers are followed by tiny, red fruit.


Daphne x burkwoodii 'Astrid' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Pale-yellow, Dark-green, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Prune minimally.

Propagation methods

Layering, Grafting, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daphne x burkwoodii 'Astrid' (Burkwood daphne 'Astrid') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Does not respond well to transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daphne x burkwoodii 'Astrid'

Other names

Burkwood daphne 'Astrid', Variegated daphne 'Astrid'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Astrid' _ 'Astrid' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing oblong to lance-shaped, dark-green leaves, cream to pale yellow at the margins, and clusters of small, strongly fragrant, pale pink flowers from late spring into summer. Flowers are followed by tiny, red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Pale-yellow, Dark-green, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Prune minimally.

Propagation methods

Layering, Grafting, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daphne x burkwoodii 'Astrid' (Burkwood daphne 'Astrid') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Does not respond well to transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel