OK
In progress indicator

Daphne x transatlantica 'Eternal Fragrance' (Daphne 'Eternal Fragrance')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daphne x transatlantica 'Eternal Fragrance'

Other names

Daphne 'Eternal Fragrance', Daphne x transatlantica 'Blafra'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Eternal Fragrance' _ 'Eternal Fragrance' is a small, rounded, compact semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, dark-green leaves. In spring and summer, it bears terminal clusters of tubular, star-shaped, cream-flushed pale-pink flowers that have a sweet fragrance.


Daphne x transatlantica 'Eternal Fragrance' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Dense, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daphne x transatlantica 'Eternal Fragrance' (Daphne 'Eternal Fragrance') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daphne x transatlantica 'Eternal Fragrance'

Other names

Daphne 'Eternal Fragrance', Daphne x transatlantica 'Blafra'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Eternal Fragrance' _ 'Eternal Fragrance' is a small, rounded, compact semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, dark-green leaves. In spring and summer, it bears terminal clusters of tubular, star-shaped, cream-flushed pale-pink flowers that have a sweet fragrance.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Dense, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daphne x transatlantica 'Eternal Fragrance' (Daphne 'Eternal Fragrance') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

How can I save my Daphne?

I have a similar problem to Jo, above. My plant was planted in a container last year. It has come through the winter well and started to produce a few flowers which didn’t fully develop. Now the… read more

help

my Daphne is looking VERY sad the flower buds had started to appear but have now stopped and look as if they will not mature the leaves are sagging and turning brown. I dont know if it has suffered… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Daphne x transatlantica 'Eternal Fragrance' (Daphne 'Eternal Fragrance')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul
Julia's garden
Julia's garden
Julia Warnes
My Garden
My Garden
william cain
My Garden
My Garden
Pema
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
My Garden
My Garden
Fleur Bugg
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle
Bracken Lodge
Bracken Lodge
Nicky Heap
My Garden
My Garden
Richard Bartlett
My Garden
My Garden
Liz

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Show gardens: The Florence Nightingale Garden

Designed by Robert Myers, The Florence Nightingale Garden – A Celebration of Modern Nursing, was first intended for the 2020 show to honour the bicentenary of the acclaimed nurse, social… read more

Large Country Garden Design in Surrey

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Traditional with a contemporary twist, this garden located on the outskirts of London is designed for relaxed family living and informal… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel