OK
In progress indicator

Daphne x transatlantica 'Summer Ice' (Daphne 'Summer Ice')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daphne x transatlantica 'Summer Ice'

Other names

Daphne 'Summer Ice', Daphne caucasica 'Variegata'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Summer Ice' _ 'Summer Ice' is a compact, rounded to mound-forming, semi-evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing narrowly ovate, dark grey-green leaves, creamy-white at the margins, and clusters of fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers from late spring or early summer into sutumn.


Daphne x transatlantica 'Summer Ice' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Spring; Flushed pink, White in Summer; White, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daphne x transatlantica 'Summer Ice' (Daphne 'Summer Ice') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daphne x transatlantica 'Summer Ice'

Other names

Daphne 'Summer Ice', Daphne caucasica 'Variegata'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Summer Ice' _ 'Summer Ice' is a compact, rounded to mound-forming, semi-evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing narrowly ovate, dark grey-green leaves, creamy-white at the margins, and clusters of fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers from late spring or early summer into sutumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Spring; Flushed pink, White in Summer; White, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daphne x transatlantica 'Summer Ice' (Daphne 'Summer Ice') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel