OK
In progress indicator

Daphniphyllum macropodum (Yuzuri-ha )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-15 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daphniphyllum macropodum

Other names

Yuzuri-ha , Daphniphyllum, Daphniphyllum himalaense subsp. macropodum , Daphniphyllum glaucescens

Genus

Daphniphyllum Daphniphyllum

Species

D. macropodum - D. macropodum is a dense, rounded, evergreen shrub or small tree with narrowly oval, leathery, dark green leaves borne on reddish stalks and racemes of deep purple-pink male or green female flowers borne on separate plants in late spring and early summer. Blue-black fruit follows in autumn.


Daphniphyllum macropodum is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Rounded

Flower

Purplish-pink, Green in Spring; Purplish-pink, Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - Lightly prune after flowering to remove dead, damaged or unwanted stems. Will tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daphniphyllum macropodum (Yuzuri-ha ) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 10-15 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Perfroms best in moist soil in partial shade, sheltered from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daphniphyllum macropodum

Other names

Yuzuri-ha , Daphniphyllum, Daphniphyllum himalaense subsp. macropodum , Daphniphyllum glaucescens

Genus

Daphniphyllum Daphniphyllum

Species

D. macropodum - D. macropodum is a dense, rounded, evergreen shrub or small tree with narrowly oval, leathery, dark green leaves borne on reddish stalks and racemes of deep purple-pink male or green female flowers borne on separate plants in late spring and early summer. Blue-black fruit follows in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink, Green in Spring; Purplish-pink, Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - Lightly prune after flowering to remove dead, damaged or unwanted stems. Will tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daphniphyllum macropodum (Yuzuri-ha ) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 10-15 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Perfroms best in moist soil in partial shade, sheltered from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
andrea richardson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel