OK
In progress indicator

Darlingtonia californica (Californian pitcher plant)

Advanced
skill rating
5 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Darlingtonia californica

Other names

Californian pitcher plant, Cobra flower, Cobra lily, Chrysamphora californica

Genus

Darlingtonia Darlingtonia

Species

D. californica - D. californica is a tender, rosette-forming, carnivorous perennial bearing trumpet-shaped leaves, red-veined and hooded at the top with a red-flushed appendage, and, in spring, bell-shaped, purple-veined, yellow-green flowers.


Darlingtonia californica is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-green, Veined in Spring

Foliage

Green, Flushed red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Propagation from seed is possible but slow and erratic. Propagate from stolons by removing small plantlets from the ends of stolons and planting in sphagnum moss in a humid, brightly lit spot.

Propagation methods

Pot up sprouting plantlets, Root plantlets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Darlingtonia californica (Californian pitcher plant) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in full light, sheltered from hot sun in equal mix peat, perlite, & orchid bark. Water daily with cool water or with ice cubes placed on compost surface. Keep cool & ventilated. Outdoors, grow in moist but sharply drained acid soil in sun

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Darlingtonia californica

Other names

Californian pitcher plant, Cobra flower, Cobra lily, Chrysamphora californica

Genus

Darlingtonia Darlingtonia

Species

D. californica - D. californica is a tender, rosette-forming, carnivorous perennial bearing trumpet-shaped leaves, red-veined and hooded at the top with a red-flushed appendage, and, in spring, bell-shaped, purple-veined, yellow-green flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Veined in Spring

Foliage

Green, Flushed red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Propagation from seed is possible but slow and erratic. Propagate from stolons by removing small plantlets from the ends of stolons and planting in sphagnum moss in a humid, brightly lit spot.

Propagation methods

Pot up sprouting plantlets, Root plantlets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Darlingtonia californica (Californian pitcher plant) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in full light, sheltered from hot sun in equal mix peat, perlite, & orchid bark. Water daily with cool water or with ice cubes placed on compost surface. Keep cool & ventilated. Outdoors, grow in moist but sharply drained acid soil in sun

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel