OK
In progress indicator

Darmera peltata (Umbrella plant)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Darmera peltata

Other names

Umbrella plant, Indian rhubarb, Giant cup, Peltiphyllum peltatum, Darmera peltata 'Umbrella Plant'

Genus

Darmera Darmera

Species

D. peltata - D. peltata is a slowly-spreading, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with large, rounded, lobed, peltate and veined, dark green leaves, red in autumn, and tall, erect stems bearing rounded clusters of pale pink or white flowers in late spring.


Darmera peltata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Flushed red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Darmera peltata (Umbrella plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Cottage/Informal, Bog garden, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist or boggy soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Darmera peltata

Other names

Umbrella plant, Indian rhubarb, Giant cup, Peltiphyllum peltatum, Darmera peltata 'Umbrella Plant'

Genus

Darmera Darmera

Species

D. peltata - D. peltata is a slowly-spreading, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with large, rounded, lobed, peltate and veined, dark green leaves, red in autumn, and tall, erect stems bearing rounded clusters of pale pink or white flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Flushed red in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Darmera peltata (Umbrella plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Cottage/Informal, Bog garden, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist or boggy soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Darmera peltata (Umbrella plant)

Darmera peltata (Umbrella plant)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Darmera peltata (Umbrella plant) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 7 active discussions about Darmera peltata (Umbrella plant)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

The Resilience Garden

The garden, created by award-winning designer Sarah Eberle, underlines that we need to increase tree cover, diversify planting and follow biosecurity guidelines to help protect our landscapes from… read more

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more

View all 12 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel