OK
In progress indicator

Dasylirion longissimum (Mexican grass plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dasylirion longissimum

Other names

Mexican grass plant, Dasylirion quadrangulatum, Toothless sotol

Genus

Dasylirion Dasylirion

Species

longissimum - D. longissimum is a tender evergreen perennial with stiff and slightly fleshy, linear olive-green foliage. As the plant ages it form a trunk 1-2m tall. White, bell-shaped flowers form on a long inflorescence in summer.


Dasylirion longissimum is: Evergreen

Habit

Spiky

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Carefully remove faded or damaged leaves as needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dasylirion longissimum (Mexican grass plant) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in full sun. In colder areas, grow in containers and overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in a mix of 2 parts each sand and loam with one part leaf mould and peat substitute. Place in full light & low humidity. In summer, water freely. Feed monthly from spring to autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dasylirion longissimum

Other names

Mexican grass plant, Dasylirion quadrangulatum, Toothless sotol

Genus

Dasylirion Dasylirion

Species

longissimum - D. longissimum is a tender evergreen perennial with stiff and slightly fleshy, linear olive-green foliage. As the plant ages it form a trunk 1-2m tall. White, bell-shaped flowers form on a long inflorescence in summer.

Native to

Northern Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spiky


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Carefully remove faded or damaged leaves as needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dasylirion longissimum (Mexican grass plant) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in full sun. In colder areas, grow in containers and overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in a mix of 2 parts each sand and loam with one part leaf mould and peat substitute. Place in full light & low humidity. In summer, water freely. Feed monthly from spring to autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Viking Cruises Garden of Inspiration

By garden designer Sarah Eberle. Viking Cruises is delighted to be partnering with Garden Designer Sarah Eberle again this year to create a travel-inspired garden for the RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2017. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel