OK
In progress indicator

Dasylirion wheeleri (Spoon flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dasylirion wheeleri

Other names

Spoon flower, Silver desert spoon, Common sotol, Desert candle, Wheeler's blue sotol

Genus

Dasylirion Dasylirion

Species

D. wheeleri - D. wheeleri is a compact, tender, evergreen tree forming a dense, terminal rosette of linear, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves with hooked spines along the margins. Erect stems bear narrow panicles of bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Dasylirion wheeleri is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem, Spiky

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves as necessary. Do not shear or cut back leaves.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dasylirion wheeleri (Spoon flower) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Foliage only, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a mix of two parts each sand and loam with one part leaf mould and peat substitute in full light and low humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly from spring to autumn. Keep just moist in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dasylirion wheeleri

Other names

Spoon flower, Silver desert spoon, Common sotol, Desert candle, Wheeler's blue sotol

Genus

Dasylirion Dasylirion

Species

D. wheeleri - D. wheeleri is a compact, tender, evergreen tree forming a dense, terminal rosette of linear, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves with hooked spines along the margins. Erect stems bear narrow panicles of bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Northern Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem, Spiky

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves as necessary. Do not shear or cut back leaves.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dasylirion wheeleri (Spoon flower) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Foliage only, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a mix of two parts each sand and loam with one part leaf mould and peat substitute in full light and low humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly from spring to autumn. Keep just moist in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Resilience Garden

The garden, created by award-winning designer Sarah Eberle, underlines that we need to increase tree cover, diversify planting and follow biosecurity guidelines to help protect our landscapes from… read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel