OK
In progress indicator

Datisca cannabina (False hemp)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Datisca cannabina

Other names

False hemp, Bastard hemp

Genus

Datisca Datisca

Species

D. cannabina - D. cannabina is a tall, bushy perennial with upright to arching stems bearing pinnate, toothed, veined, mid-green leaves and pendulous, terminal sprays of yellow-green to greenish-white flowers in late summer or early autumn.


Datisca cannabina is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Tall

Flower

Yellow-green, Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white, Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

A male and a female plant are needed if seed is required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Datisca cannabina (False hemp) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Does not tolerate heavy clay. For best growth, fertilise in spring and mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Datisca cannabina

Other names

False hemp, Bastard hemp

Genus

Datisca Datisca

Species

D. cannabina - D. cannabina is a tall, bushy perennial with upright to arching stems bearing pinnate, toothed, veined, mid-green leaves and pendulous, terminal sprays of yellow-green to greenish-white flowers in late summer or early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Tall


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white, Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation

A male and a female plant are needed if seed is required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Datisca cannabina (False hemp) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Does not tolerate heavy clay. For best growth, fertilise in spring and mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The South West Water Green Garden

By Devon garden designer Tom Simpson. The garden, designed by Tom, aged 28 from Kingswear near Dartmouth, showcases many of the attributes of a sustainable rain garden, treating water as a precious… read more

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel