OK
In progress indicator

Daucus carota 'Black Knight' (Carrot 'Black Knight')

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daucus carota 'Black Knight'

Other names

Carrot 'Black Knight', Daucus carota subsp. sativus 'Black Knight', Wild carrot 'Black Knight'

Genus

Daucus Daucus

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Knight' _ 'Black Knight' is a perennial plant typically grown as an annual for its edible taproot. This cultivar produces cylindrical, purple-black roots with cream to pale yellow cores.


Daucus carota 'Black Knight' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Carrot fly , Slugs , Snails , Swift moth larvae , Wireworms Aphids , Carrot fly , Slugs , Snails , Swift moth larvae , Wireworms

Diseases

resistant to Greentop and internal cracking.

Black rot , Clayburn , Foot and root rot , Motley dwarf virus , Parsnip canker , Sclerotinia diseases Black rot , Clayburn , Foot and root rot , Motley dwarf virus , Parsnip canker , Sclerotinia diseases

General care

Pruning

Ready for harvest approximately 85 days from sowing.

Propagation

Ready to harvest in 80-90 days.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daucus carota 'Black Knight' (Carrot 'Black Knight') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, sandy soil in full sun. Do not grow carrots in soil which has been manured during the past year. Dig soil over in the autumn and prepare bed in spring with general purpose fertilizer 1-2 weeks before sowing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daucus carota 'Black Knight'

Other names

Carrot 'Black Knight', Daucus carota subsp. sativus 'Black Knight', Wild carrot 'Black Knight'

Genus

Daucus Daucus

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Knight' _ 'Black Knight' is a perennial plant typically grown as an annual for its edible taproot. This cultivar produces cylindrical, purple-black roots with cream to pale yellow cores.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Carrot fly , Slugs , Snails , Swift moth larvae , Wireworms

Diseases

resistant to Greentop and internal cracking.

Specific diseases

Black rot , Clayburn , Foot and root rot , Motley dwarf virus , Parsnip canker , Sclerotinia diseases

General care

Pruning

Ready for harvest approximately 85 days from sowing.

Propagation

Ready to harvest in 80-90 days.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daucus carota 'Black Knight' (Carrot 'Black Knight') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, sandy soil in full sun. Do not grow carrots in soil which has been manured during the past year. Dig soil over in the autumn and prepare bed in spring with general purpose fertilizer 1-2 weeks before sowing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Watahan East meets West Garden

The Watahan East & West Garden is inspired by the experiences within Japan and England of debut designer Chihori Shibiyama's and veteran designer Yano Tea.  read more

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel