OK
In progress indicator

Daucus carota 'Dara' (Queen Anne's lace 'Dara')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daucus carota 'Dara'

Other names

Queen Anne's lace 'Dara', Wild carrot 'Dara', Bishop's lace 'Dara', Daucus ‘Dara’, Daucus carota 'Purple Kisses', False Queen Anne's lace 'Purple Kisses', Chocolate lace flower

Genus

Daucus Daucus

Variety or Cultivar

'Dara' _ 'Dara' is an erect, branching biennial with finely-divided, dark green leaves and umbels of tiny, lace-like, dark purple to reddish-purple flowers from early summer into autumn.


Daucus carota 'Dara' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Toxicity

Parts of plant may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Reddish-purple, Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back before seeds set to keep under control.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daucus carota 'Dara' (Queen Anne's lace 'Dara') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. An ornamental form of wild carrot used in flower arranging.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Daucus carota 'Dara'

Other names

Queen Anne's lace 'Dara', Wild carrot 'Dara', Bishop's lace 'Dara', Daucus ‘Dara’, Daucus carota 'Purple Kisses', False Queen Anne's lace 'Purple Kisses', Chocolate lace flower

Genus

Daucus Daucus

Variety or Cultivar

'Dara' _ 'Dara' is an erect, branching biennial with finely-divided, dark green leaves and umbels of tiny, lace-like, dark purple to reddish-purple flowers from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Toxicity

Parts of plant may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple, Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back before seeds set to keep under control.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daucus carota 'Dara' (Queen Anne's lace 'Dara') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. An ornamental form of wild carrot used in flower arranging.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Daucus carota 'Dara' (Queen Anne's lace 'Dara')

Daucus carota 'Dara' (Queen Anne's lace 'Dara')

Daucus carota 'Dara'

Daucus carota 'Dara'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Where can I buy the seeds?

Where can I buy the seeds? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Daucus carota 'Dara' (Queen Anne's lace 'Dara')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

APL - A Place to Meet Garden

The garden is designed by Cherry Carmen Garden Design, and the main contractor on the garden is Kebur Landscape Division.  read more

Cancer Research UK Pledge Pathway to Progress Garden

Innovative young designer Tom Simpson will be working with Cancer Research UK to create a stunning garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Garden Festival, shining a light on the progress made by the… read more

The Wedgwood Garden

Designed by Jo Thompson. Classicism meets modernism in this garden which references Etruria, Wedgwood’s eighteenth century factory and village built for workers, where forward-thinking elements… read more

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

Scented border for a sunny garden

By garden designer Judi Samuels. This border is all about the scent!  As each plant brings their own individual perfume with flowers and leaves to delight your senses all summer long. This is a… read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel