OK
In progress indicator

Daucus carota 'Giant Red' (Carrot 'Giant Red')

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.05m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daucus carota 'Giant Red'

Other names

Carrot 'Giant Red', Daucus carota 'Red Giant'

Genus

Daucus Daucus

Variety or Cultivar

'Giant Red' _ 'Giant Red' is a perennial plant, typically grown as an annual vegetable crop for its edible taproot, with tufted, upright, finely-divided, mid-green leaves and large, thick, edible, dark orange roots ready for harvest approximately 130 days after seed is sown.


Daucus carota 'Giant Red' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Carrot fly , Slugs , Snails , Swift moth larvae , Wireworms Aphids , Carrot fly , Slugs , Snails , Swift moth larvae , Wireworms

Diseases

resistant to Greentop and internal cracking.

Black rot , Clayburn , Foot and root rot , Motley dwarf virus , Parsnip canker , Sclerotinia diseases Black rot , Clayburn , Foot and root rot , Motley dwarf virus , Parsnip canker , Sclerotinia diseases

General care

Propagation

Sow in situ from mid-spring to late summer. Sow 0.5cm deep, 10cm apart. Ready to harvest in 50-65 days.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daucus carota 'Giant Red' (Carrot 'Giant Red') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.05m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, sandy soil in full sun. Do not grow carrots in soil which has been manured during the past year. Dig soil over in the autumn and prepare bed in spring with general purpose fertilizer 1-2 weeks before sowing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daucus carota 'Giant Red'

Other names

Carrot 'Giant Red', Daucus carota 'Red Giant'

Genus

Daucus Daucus

Variety or Cultivar

'Giant Red' _ 'Giant Red' is a perennial plant, typically grown as an annual vegetable crop for its edible taproot, with tufted, upright, finely-divided, mid-green leaves and large, thick, edible, dark orange roots ready for harvest approximately 130 days after seed is sown.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Carrot fly , Slugs , Snails , Swift moth larvae , Wireworms

Diseases

resistant to Greentop and internal cracking.

Specific diseases

Black rot , Clayburn , Foot and root rot , Motley dwarf virus , Parsnip canker , Sclerotinia diseases

General care

Propagation

Sow in situ from mid-spring to late summer. Sow 0.5cm deep, 10cm apart. Ready to harvest in 50-65 days.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daucus carota 'Giant Red' (Carrot 'Giant Red') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.05m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, sandy soil in full sun. Do not grow carrots in soil which has been manured during the past year. Dig soil over in the autumn and prepare bed in spring with general purpose fertilizer 1-2 weeks before sowing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel