OK
In progress indicator

Daucus carota (Queen Ann's lace)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daucus carota

Other names

Wild carrot, Queen Ann's lace, Bishop's lace

Genus

Daucus Daucus

Species

D. carota - D. carota is an erect, tall, branching biennial with fine-divided foliage and delicate, lacy white flowers from early summer until autumn.


Daucus carota is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect, Tall

Toxicity

Parts of plant may cause skin irritation.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back before seeds set to keep under control.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daucus carota (Queen Ann's lace) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Will grow in road side ditches and fields. Grow in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daucus carota

Other names

Wild carrot, Queen Ann's lace, Bishop's lace

Genus

Daucus Daucus

Species

D. carota - D. carota is an erect, tall, branching biennial with fine-divided foliage and delicate, lacy white flowers from early summer until autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect, Tall

Toxicity

Parts of plant may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back before seeds set to keep under control.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daucus carota (Queen Ann's lace) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Will grow in road side ditches and fields. Grow in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Daucus carota (Queen Ann's lace)

Daucus carota (Queen Ann's lace)

Daucus carota (Queen Ann's lace)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

Designed by Mark Gregory. The highlight of the 2019 Welcome to Yorkshire show garden will be an authentically built canal with flowing water and genuine canal lock gates. read more

Anton Chekhov's Garden

By garden designers Anna Benn and Hannah Gardner. A Russian-themed garden based on the country estate near Moscow where Anton Chekhov, one of Russia’s greatest writers, wrote his famous play … read more

Viking Cruises Lifestyle Garden

By garden designer Stephen Hall. The garden is inspired by the Nordic landscape and the profound relationship between nature and wellbeing. read more

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

View all 29 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel