OK
In progress indicator

Davallia fejeenis (Rabbit's foot fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Davallia fejeenis

Other names

Rabbit's foot fern, Davallia solida var. fejeensis

Genus

Davallia Davallia

Species

D. fejeenis - D. fejeenis is a tender, epiphytic, evergreen fern with thick, hairy, scaled rhizomes and broad, pinnate, finely-divided, mid-green fronds with narrowly linear pinnae.


Davallia fejeenis is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Davallia fejeenis (Rabbit's foot fern) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Indoor, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in equal mix leaf mould, peat or peat substitute, moss, bark, sharp sand, charcoal, & pine needles in high humidity & bright indirect light. In growth, water moderately & mist daily. In frost free areas, grow in moist, leafy soil in part

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Davallia fejeenis

Other names

Rabbit's foot fern, Davallia solida var. fejeensis

Genus

Davallia Davallia

Species

D. fejeenis - D. fejeenis is a tender, epiphytic, evergreen fern with thick, hairy, scaled rhizomes and broad, pinnate, finely-divided, mid-green fronds with narrowly linear pinnae.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Davallia fejeenis (Rabbit's foot fern) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Indoor, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in equal mix leaf mould, peat or peat substitute, moss, bark, sharp sand, charcoal, & pine needles in high humidity & bright indirect light. In growth, water moderately & mist daily. In frost free areas, grow in moist, leafy soil in part

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel