OK
In progress indicator

Davallia mariesii (Squirrel's foot fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.25m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Davallia mariesii

Other names

Squirrel's foot fern, Ball fern, Japan hare's foot fern

Genus

Davallia Davallia

Species

D. mariesii - D. mariesii is a clump-forming, epiphytic, deciduous fern with creeping rhizomes covered in brown scales and broad, triangular to ovate, finely cut, tri-pinnate, mid-green fronds with narrowly triangular or linear segments.


Davallia mariesii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds in early spring as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Davallia mariesii (Squirrel's foot fern) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Indoor, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in equal mix leaf mould or peat substitute, moss, bark, sharp sand, charcoal, & pine needles in high humidity & bright indirect light. In growth, water moderately & mist daily. Outdoors in moist, open soil in part shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Davallia mariesii

Other names

Squirrel's foot fern, Ball fern, Japan hare's foot fern

Genus

Davallia Davallia

Species

D. mariesii - D. mariesii is a clump-forming, epiphytic, deciduous fern with creeping rhizomes covered in brown scales and broad, triangular to ovate, finely cut, tri-pinnate, mid-green fronds with narrowly triangular or linear segments.

Native to

Eastern Asia, Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds in early spring as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Davallia mariesii (Squirrel's foot fern) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Indoor, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in equal mix leaf mould or peat substitute, moss, bark, sharp sand, charcoal, & pine needles in high humidity & bright indirect light. In growth, water moderately & mist daily. Outdoors in moist, open soil in part shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel