OK
In progress indicator

Davallia trichomanoides (Black rabbit's foot fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Davallia trichomanoides

Other names

Black rabbit's foot fern, Squirrel's foot fern, Hare's foot fern

Genus

Davallia Davallia

Species

D. trichomanoides - D. trichomanoides is a tender, clump-forming, deciduous fern with triangular, tri-pinnate, mid- to grey-green fronds divided into broadly linear pinnate with scalloped, lance-shaped segments.


Davallia trichomanoides is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds in early spring as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Davallia trichomanoides (Black rabbit's foot fern) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Waterside, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Indoor, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in equal mix leaf mould or peat substitute, moss, bark, sharp sand, charcoal, & pine needles in high humidity & bright indirect light. In growth, water moderately & mist daily. Outdoors, grow in moist, open soil in part shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Davallia trichomanoides

Other names

Black rabbit's foot fern, Squirrel's foot fern, Hare's foot fern

Genus

Davallia Davallia

Species

D. trichomanoides - D. trichomanoides is a tender, clump-forming, deciduous fern with triangular, tri-pinnate, mid- to grey-green fronds divided into broadly linear pinnate with scalloped, lance-shaped segments.

Native to

Eastern Asia, Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds in early spring as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Davallia trichomanoides (Black rabbit's foot fern) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Waterside, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Indoor, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in equal mix leaf mould or peat substitute, moss, bark, sharp sand, charcoal, & pine needles in high humidity & bright indirect light. In growth, water moderately & mist daily. Outdoors, grow in moist, open soil in part shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel