OK
In progress indicator

Davidia involucrata (Handkerchief tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Davidia involucrata

Other names

Handkerchief tree, Dove tree, Ghost tree, Pocket handkerchief tree

Genus

Davidia Davidia

Species

D. involucrata - D. involucrata are mid-sized deciduous trees with red-stemmed, green leaves and striking white bracts surrounding their dark green flowers in late spring. The bark is grey and smooth and the tree bears small smooth brown-green fruits in autumn.


Davidia involucrata is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-green, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Davidia involucrata (Handkerchief tree) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moisture-retentive but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Davidia involucrata

Other names

Handkerchief tree, Dove tree, Ghost tree, Pocket handkerchief tree

Genus

Davidia Davidia

Species

D. involucrata - D. involucrata are mid-sized deciduous trees with red-stemmed, green leaves and striking white bracts surrounding their dark green flowers in late spring. The bark is grey and smooth and the tree bears small smooth brown-green fruits in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-green, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Davidia involucrata (Handkerchief tree) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moisture-retentive but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

My Davidia was planted last spring as a 15 foot tree. This year a few of the branches are bare and I have had no flowers or bracts. The leaves are light green with red shading. Is it still settleing in or is it not well.

My Davidia was planted last spring as a 15 foot tree. This year a few of the branches are bare and I have had no flowers or bracts. The leaves are light green with red shading. Is it still settleing… read more

Davidia involucrata (hankerchief tree)

I have a mature Davidia involucrata in my garden, standing some 25 - 30 feet tall. The flowers came out late April but already have gonr from a lovely white to a yellow colour and srated to crumple… read more

There are 11 active discussions about Davidia involucrata (Handkerchief tree)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Maria Floyd

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Wuhan Water Garden, China

Designed by architect Laurie Chetwood and landscape architect Patrick Collins. Designed to be walked around and viewed from all sides, the garden represents a journey through the contrasting natural… read more

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel