OK
In progress indicator

Decumaria barbara (Climbing hydrangea)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Decumaria barbara

Other names

Climbing hydrangea, Wild hydrangea , Wood vamp

Genus

Decumaria Decumaria

Species

D. barbara - D. barbara is a woody, self-clinging, deciduous climber with ovate to oblong, glossy, dark green leaves and corymbs of small, fluffy, white flowers in summer.


Decumaria barbara is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant.

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

If wall-grown, pruning group 13. Otherwise, minimal pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Decumaria barbara (Climbing hydrangea) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably loamy soil in sun or partial shade. Will tolerate most soil types. In areas with colder winters, plant in shelter. Protect from frost. Can be allowed to scramble along the ground as a ground cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Decumaria barbara

Other names

Climbing hydrangea, Wild hydrangea , Wood vamp

Genus

Decumaria Decumaria

Species

D. barbara - D. barbara is a woody, self-clinging, deciduous climber with ovate to oblong, glossy, dark green leaves and corymbs of small, fluffy, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant.

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

If wall-grown, pruning group 13. Otherwise, minimal pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Decumaria barbara (Climbing hydrangea) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably loamy soil in sun or partial shade. Will tolerate most soil types. In areas with colder winters, plant in shelter. Protect from frost. Can be allowed to scramble along the ground as a ground cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel