OK
In progress indicator

Decumaria sinensis (Chinese wood vamp)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Decumaria sinensis

Other names

Chinese wood vamp, Chinese wood-vamp, Woodvamp, Chinese climbing hydrangea, Chinese hydrangea vine

Genus

Decumaria Decumaria

Species

D. sinensis - D. sinensis is a woody, borderline hardy, evergreen to semi-evergreen climber with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and panicles of pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.


Decumaria sinensis is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant.

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 13

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Decumaria sinensis (Chinese wood vamp) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably loamy soil in sun or partial shade. Will tolerate most soil types. In areas with colder winters, plant in shelter. Protect from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Decumaria sinensis

Other names

Chinese wood vamp, Chinese wood-vamp, Woodvamp, Chinese climbing hydrangea, Chinese hydrangea vine

Genus

Decumaria Decumaria

Species

D. sinensis - D. sinensis is a woody, borderline hardy, evergreen to semi-evergreen climber with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and panicles of pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

China

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant.

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 13

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Decumaria sinensis (Chinese wood vamp) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably loamy soil in sun or partial shade. Will tolerate most soil types. In areas with colder winters, plant in shelter. Protect from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel