OK
In progress indicator

Delonix regia (Flamboyant tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Delonix regia

Other names

Flamboyant tree, Flame tree, Poinciana regia, Flamboyante, Gul mohur, Mohur, Peacock flower, Royal peacock flower, Royal poinciana

Genus

Delonix Delonix

Species

D. regia - D. regia is a tender, spreading to dome-shaped, deciduous to semi-evergreen tree with broadly ovate, bright green leaves divided into numerous paired, oblong to elliptic leaflets and, from spring into summer, racemes of scarlet flowers, the largest petal streaked with yellow and white.


Delonix regia is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Domed

Toxicity

Sow seed at 18-21C (64-70F) in spring.

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other) Whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning under glass. Will need root pruning if grown in a container.

Propagation

Sow seed at 21-24C (70-75F) in spring. May take 10-12 years to flowers if grown from seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Delonix regia (Flamboyant tree) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Coastal, City

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Needs shelter from strong winds. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Top dress or pot on in spring. Rarely flowers when grown in containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Delonix regia

Other names

Flamboyant tree, Flame tree, Poinciana regia, Flamboyante, Gul mohur, Mohur, Peacock flower, Royal peacock flower, Royal poinciana

Genus

Delonix Delonix

Species

D. regia - D. regia is a tender, spreading to dome-shaped, deciduous to semi-evergreen tree with broadly ovate, bright green leaves divided into numerous paired, oblong to elliptic leaflets and, from spring into summer, racemes of scarlet flowers, the largest petal streaked with yellow and white.

Native to

Madagascar

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Domed

Toxicity

Sow seed at 18-21C (64-70F) in spring.


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning under glass. Will need root pruning if grown in a container.

Propagation

Sow seed at 21-24C (70-75F) in spring. May take 10-12 years to flowers if grown from seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Delonix regia (Flamboyant tree) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Coastal, City

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Needs shelter from strong winds. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Top dress or pot on in spring. Rarely flowers when grown in containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Delonix regia (Flamboyant tree)

Delonix regia (Flamboyant tree)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel