OK
In progress indicator

Delosperma aberdeenense (Aberdeen dew plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Delosperma aberdeenense

Other names

Aberdeen dew plant, Ice plant

Genus

Delosperma Delosperma

Species

D. aberdeenense - D. aberdeenense is a tender, dense, evergreen, succulent shrub with warty, often prostrate branches bearing thick, semi-cylindrical, pointed, mid-green leaves and bright red-purple flowers in summer.


Delosperma aberdeenense is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed, Stem segments


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Delosperma aberdeenense (Aberdeen dew plant) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 2m after 2-5years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light with good venitilation. In growth, water moderately and feed every three weeks. Keep dry when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Delosperma aberdeenense

Other names

Aberdeen dew plant, Ice plant

Genus

Delosperma Delosperma

Species

D. aberdeenense - D. aberdeenense is a tender, dense, evergreen, succulent shrub with warty, often prostrate branches bearing thick, semi-cylindrical, pointed, mid-green leaves and bright red-purple flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed, Stem segments


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Delosperma aberdeenense (Aberdeen dew plant) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 2m after 2-5years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light with good venitilation. In growth, water moderately and feed every three weeks. Keep dry when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel