OK
In progress indicator

Delosperma cooperi 'Hot Pink Wonder' (Wheels of Wonder Series) (Ice plant 'Hot Pink Wonder')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Delosperma cooperi 'Hot Pink Wonder' (Wheels of Wonder Series)

Other names

Ice plant 'Hot Pink Wonder', Delosperma cooperi 'Wowdry1', Delosperma cooperi 'Wheels of Wonder Hot Pink'

Genus

Delosperma Delosperma

Variety or Cultivar

'Hot Pink Wonder' _ 'Hot Pink Wonder' is a dense, mat-forming perennial with short, fleshy, thick, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, small, daisy-like, magenta to bright purple-pink flowers, ringed red and yellow at the base.


Delosperma cooperi 'Hot Pink Wonder' (Wheels of Wonder Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming

Flower

Magenta, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Delosperma cooperi 'Hot Pink Wonder' (Wheels of Wonder Series) (Ice plant 'Hot Pink Wonder') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Ground Cover, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. In colder areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. Does not tolerate wet, winter conditions. Dislikes humid conditions. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Delosperma cooperi 'Hot Pink Wonder' (Wheels of Wonder Series)

Other names

Ice plant 'Hot Pink Wonder', Delosperma cooperi 'Wowdry1', Delosperma cooperi 'Wheels of Wonder Hot Pink'

Genus

Delosperma Delosperma

Variety or Cultivar

'Hot Pink Wonder' _ 'Hot Pink Wonder' is a dense, mat-forming perennial with short, fleshy, thick, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, small, daisy-like, magenta to bright purple-pink flowers, ringed red and yellow at the base.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Magenta, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Delosperma cooperi 'Hot Pink Wonder' (Wheels of Wonder Series) (Ice plant 'Hot Pink Wonder') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Ground Cover, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. In colder areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. Does not tolerate wet, winter conditions. Dislikes humid conditions. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel