OK
In progress indicator

Delosperma from Sani Pass, South Africa (Ice plant from Sani Pass, South Africa)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Delosperma from Sani Pass, South Africa

Other names

Ice plant from Sani Pass, South Africa, Delosperma Sani Pass, Delosperma Hogan, Delosperma Sani Pass 1

Genus

Delosperma Delosperma

Species

D. from Sani Pass, South Africa - D. from Sani Pass, South Africa is a tender, dense, mat-forming perennial with small, fleshy, thick, oval, red-flushed, dark green leaves and tiny, white flowers in summer.


Delosperma from Sani Pass, South Africa is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Delosperma from Sani Pass, South Africa (Ice plant from Sani Pass, South Africa) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained, or rocky soils. Freely flowering for many months of the year and can be grown out of doors in the summer in sunny beds or rockeries. Frost can cause damage to this plant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Delosperma from Sani Pass, South Africa

Other names

Ice plant from Sani Pass, South Africa, Delosperma Sani Pass, Delosperma Hogan, Delosperma Sani Pass 1

Genus

Delosperma Delosperma

Species

D. from Sani Pass, South Africa - D. from Sani Pass, South Africa is a tender, dense, mat-forming perennial with small, fleshy, thick, oval, red-flushed, dark green leaves and tiny, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Delosperma from Sani Pass, South Africa (Ice plant from Sani Pass, South Africa) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained, or rocky soils. Freely flowering for many months of the year and can be grown out of doors in the summer in sunny beds or rockeries. Frost can cause damage to this plant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel