OK
In progress indicator

Delosperma 'White Wonder' (Wheels of Wonder Series) (Ice plant 'White Wonder')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Delosperma 'White Wonder' (Wheels of Wonder Series)

Other names

Ice plant 'White Wonder', Delosperma 'WOW White Wonder', Delosperma 'Wheels of Wonder White', Delosperma nubigenum 'White Wonder'

Genus

Delosperma Delosperma

Variety or Cultivar

'White Wonder' _ 'White Wonder' is a dense, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with small, fleshy, thick, cylindrical, dark green leaves and large, white flowers from summer into autumn.


Delosperma 'White Wonder' (Wheels of Wonder Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Delosperma 'White Wonder' (Wheels of Wonder Series) (Ice plant 'White Wonder') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Ground Cover, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. In colder areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. Does not tolerate wet, winter conditions. Dislikes humid conditions. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Delosperma 'White Wonder' (Wheels of Wonder Series)

Other names

Ice plant 'White Wonder', Delosperma 'WOW White Wonder', Delosperma 'Wheels of Wonder White', Delosperma nubigenum 'White Wonder'

Genus

Delosperma Delosperma

Variety or Cultivar

'White Wonder' _ 'White Wonder' is a dense, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with small, fleshy, thick, cylindrical, dark green leaves and large, white flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Delosperma 'White Wonder' (Wheels of Wonder Series) (Ice plant 'White Wonder') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Ground Cover, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. In colder areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. Does not tolerate wet, winter conditions. Dislikes humid conditions. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel