OK
In progress indicator

Delphinium 'Aurora Deep Purple' (Aurora Series) (Delphinium 'Aurora Deep Purple')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Delphinium 'Aurora Deep Purple' (Aurora Series)

Other names

Delphinium 'Aurora Deep Purple', Larkspur 'Aurora Deep Purple', Delphinium elatum 'Aurora Deep Purple', Candle larkspur 'Aurora Deep Purple'

Genus

Delphinium Delphinium

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurora Deep Purple' _ 'Aurora Deep Purple' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with small, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect racemes of semi-double, dark purple flowers with white centres.


Delphinium 'Aurora Deep Purple' (Aurora Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies

Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Cut back to ground level after foliage has died back in autumn.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour. Take basal cuttings in early spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Delphinium 'Aurora Deep Purple' (Aurora Series) (Delphinium 'Aurora Deep Purple') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. In growth, apply liquid feed every 2 weeks. May be short-lived in hot, humid conditions. Cut back if infected with powdery mildew. Thin shoots for stronger flowers spikes. Stake in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Delphinium 'Aurora Deep Purple' (Aurora Series)

Other names

Delphinium 'Aurora Deep Purple', Larkspur 'Aurora Deep Purple', Delphinium elatum 'Aurora Deep Purple', Candle larkspur 'Aurora Deep Purple'

Genus

Delphinium Delphinium

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurora Deep Purple' _ 'Aurora Deep Purple' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with small, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect racemes of semi-double, dark purple flowers with white centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Cut back to ground level after foliage has died back in autumn.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour. Take basal cuttings in early spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Delphinium 'Aurora Deep Purple' (Aurora Series) (Delphinium 'Aurora Deep Purple') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. In growth, apply liquid feed every 2 weeks. May be short-lived in hot, humid conditions. Cut back if infected with powdery mildew. Thin shoots for stronger flowers spikes. Stake in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel