OK
In progress indicator

Delphinium carolinianum (Carolina larkspur )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Delphinium carolinianum

Other names

Carolina larkspur , Wild larkspur, Azure-flowered larkspur

Genus

Delphinium Delphinium

Species

D. carolinianum - D. carolinianum is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with palmate, dark green leaves deeply divided into linear lobes and erect stems bearing terminal spikes of spurred, violet, blue, or white flowers in spring.


Delphinium carolinianum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.

Flower

White, Violet, Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies

Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Cut back to ground level after foliage has died back in autumn.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour. Take basal cuttings in early spring. Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Delphinium carolinianum (Carolina larkspur ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Shelter from strong winds. Best with afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Prefers cool summer temperatures. Not recommended for hot, humid climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Delphinium carolinianum

Other names

Carolina larkspur , Wild larkspur, Azure-flowered larkspur

Genus

Delphinium Delphinium

Species

D. carolinianum - D. carolinianum is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with palmate, dark green leaves deeply divided into linear lobes and erect stems bearing terminal spikes of spurred, violet, blue, or white flowers in spring.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

White, Violet, Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Cut back to ground level after foliage has died back in autumn.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour. Take basal cuttings in early spring. Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Delphinium carolinianum (Carolina larkspur ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Shelter from strong winds. Best with afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Prefers cool summer temperatures. Not recommended for hot, humid climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel