OK
In progress indicator

Delphinium 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' (Excalibur Series) (Delphinium 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Delphinium 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' (Excalibur Series)

Other names

Delphinium 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' , Delphinium 'Lilac Rose White Bee', Larkspur 'Lilac Rose with White Bee'

Genus

Delphinium Delphinium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lilac Rose with White Bee' _ 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' is an upright, clump-forming perennial with palmately lobed, dark green leaves and, in summer, dense, erect, branching racemes of bowl-shaped, semi-double, lilac-pink flowers with white centres.


Delphinium 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' (Excalibur Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

May also be subject to a virus.

Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Thin shoots when plant is 7cm high to 2-3 shoots on young plants & 5-7 shoots on established plants. Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13C in late winter to early spring,

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Delphinium 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' (Excalibur Series) (Delphinium 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' ) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from strong winds. In growth, feed every 2-3 weeks with a balanced liquid fertiliser. Stake in mid-spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Delphinium 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' (Excalibur Series)

Other names

Delphinium 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' , Delphinium 'Lilac Rose White Bee', Larkspur 'Lilac Rose with White Bee'

Genus

Delphinium Delphinium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lilac Rose with White Bee' _ 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' is an upright, clump-forming perennial with palmately lobed, dark green leaves and, in summer, dense, erect, branching racemes of bowl-shaped, semi-double, lilac-pink flowers with white centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

May also be subject to a virus.

Specific diseases

Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Thin shoots when plant is 7cm high to 2-3 shoots on young plants & 5-7 shoots on established plants. Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13C in late winter to early spring,

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Delphinium 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' (Excalibur Series) (Delphinium 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' ) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from strong winds. In growth, feed every 2-3 weeks with a balanced liquid fertiliser. Stake in mid-spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel