OK
In progress indicator

Delphinium requienii (Requin's delphinium)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Delphinium requienii

Other names

Requin's delphinium, Requin's larkspur, Stavesacre, Delphinium staphisagria var. requienii

Genus

Delphinium Delphinium

Species

D. requienii - D. requienii is vigorous, erect annual or biennial with glossy, lobed, dark green leaves divided into five to seven, narrowly lance-shaped, pointed lobes and branched spikes of cap-shaped, mauve flowers in summer.


Delphinium requienii is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic and usually fatal if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Mauve in Spring; Mauve in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies

Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Tends to die back in late summer after flowering.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Delphinium requienii (Requin's delphinium) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Delphinium requienii

Other names

Requin's delphinium, Requin's larkspur, Stavesacre, Delphinium staphisagria var. requienii

Genus

Delphinium Delphinium

Species

D. requienii - D. requienii is vigorous, erect annual or biennial with glossy, lobed, dark green leaves divided into five to seven, narrowly lance-shaped, pointed lobes and branched spikes of cap-shaped, mauve flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic and usually fatal if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Mauve in Spring; Mauve in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Tends to die back in late summer after flowering.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Delphinium requienii (Requin's delphinium) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Delphinium requienii (Requin's delphinium)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Phytophthora tentaculata Kröber & Marwitz - All Hosts

Type

Oomycete

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

5

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous pathogen present in parts of Europe and beyond.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel