OK
In progress indicator

Dendromecon harfordii (Island bush poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dendromecon harfordii

Other names

Island bush poppy, Dendromecon rigida subsp. harfordii

Genus

Dendromecon Dendromecon

Species

D. harfordii - D. harfordii is a borderline hardy, rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with oval, blue- to grey-green leaves and poppy-like, bright yellow flowers from spring to early summer.


Dendromecon harfordii is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in early spring. Pruning group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-13C (50-55F) in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dendromecon harfordii (Island bush poppy) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates moderate drought. Needs a sheltered position in the colder areas of its growing range. May survive short periods of temperatures below -5C (23F) if protected. In areas with very cold winters, grow in a cool greenhouse.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dendromecon harfordii

Other names

Island bush poppy, Dendromecon rigida subsp. harfordii

Genus

Dendromecon Dendromecon

Species

D. harfordii - D. harfordii is a borderline hardy, rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with oval, blue- to grey-green leaves and poppy-like, bright yellow flowers from spring to early summer.

Native to

California

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Blue-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in early spring. Pruning group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-13C (50-55F) in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dendromecon harfordii (Island bush poppy) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates moderate drought. Needs a sheltered position in the colder areas of its growing range. May survive short periods of temperatures below -5C (23F) if protected. In areas with very cold winters, grow in a cool greenhouse.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel