OK
In progress indicator

Deschampsia cespitosa (Tufted hair grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Deschampsia cespitosa

Other names

Tufted hair grass, Hassock grass, Tussock grass, Deschampsia caespitosa

Genus

Deschampsia Deschampsia

Species

D. cespitosa - D. cespitosa is a dense, tussock-forming, evergreen grass with rigid, leathery, linear, mid- to dark green leaves and airy, arching panicles of silver-flushed, purple flower spikelets in summer.


Deschampsia cespitosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense

Flower

Silvery-grey, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune back old stems to the ground in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Divide in mid-spring or early summer. Sow seed in situ in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Deschampsia cespitosa (Tufted hair grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or light shade. Prefers acid conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Deschampsia cespitosa

Other names

Tufted hair grass, Hassock grass, Tussock grass, Deschampsia caespitosa

Genus

Deschampsia Deschampsia

Species

D. cespitosa - D. cespitosa is a dense, tussock-forming, evergreen grass with rigid, leathery, linear, mid- to dark green leaves and airy, arching panicles of silver-flushed, purple flower spikelets in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Prune back old stems to the ground in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Divide in mid-spring or early summer. Sow seed in situ in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Deschampsia cespitosa (Tufted hair grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or light shade. Prefers acid conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The St Mungo's Putting Down Roots Garden

The The St Mungo's Putting Down Roots Garden is an ‘urban pocket park’, highlighting how people and plants can be brought together a city environment, and the ways in which green spaces… read more

The Mind Garden

Andy Sturgeon's design creates a sanctuary for conversation in the Mind Garden. A circular seating area is set within curved clay rendered walls - it’s a place to sit side-by-side and share… read more

A Rewilding Britain Landscape Garden

Urquhart & Hunt’s Rewilding Britain garden at Chelsea Flower Show reveals the key role that beavers play as ecosystem engineers in landscape restoration.  Landscape designers Urquhart… read more

The New Blue Peter Garden – Discover Soil Garden

In the centenary year of the BBC, Blue Peter will have a second garden to be homed at RHS Garden Bridgewater in Worsley. Designed by Juliet Sargeant, the ‘New Blue Peter Garden - Discover… read more

Show gardens: M&G Garden

The M&G Garden, designed by Charlotte Harris and Hugo Bugg of Harris Bugg Studio, is about transforming neglected, unloved areas into new, tranquil and beautiful green spaces in the places we… read more

View all 89 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel