OK
In progress indicator

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Bronzeschleier' (Tufted hairgrass 'Bronzeschleier')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Bronzeschleier'

Other names

Tufted hairgrass 'Bronzeschleier', Tufted hairgrass 'Bronze Veil', Deschampsia caespitosa 'Bronzeschleier'

Genus

Deschampsia Deschampsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Bronzeschleier' _ 'Bronzeschleier' is a clump-forming, evergreen grass with stiff, leathery, linear, dark green leaves and open, arching panicles of light bronze spikelets in summer.


Deschampsia cespitosa 'Bronzeschleier' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Bronze in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune back old stems to the ground in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Bronzeschleier' (Tufted hairgrass 'Bronzeschleier') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or light shade. Prefers acid conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Bronzeschleier'

Other names

Tufted hairgrass 'Bronzeschleier', Tufted hairgrass 'Bronze Veil', Deschampsia caespitosa 'Bronzeschleier'

Genus

Deschampsia Deschampsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Bronzeschleier' _ 'Bronzeschleier' is a clump-forming, evergreen grass with stiff, leathery, linear, dark green leaves and open, arching panicles of light bronze spikelets in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bronze in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Prune back old stems to the ground in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Bronzeschleier' (Tufted hairgrass 'Bronzeschleier') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or light shade. Prefers acid conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(06/10/2010)

(06/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

All The Worlds A Stage Garden

2016 marks the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death in 1616. Hampton Court Palace and Shakespeare share a rich history together so where better to celebrate Shakespeare’s talent as… read more

The Daily Telegraph Garden - Best in Show

read more

View all 14 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel