OK
In progress indicator

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Goldschleier' (Tufted hairgrass 'Goldschleier')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Goldschleier'

Other names

Gold veil tufted hairgrass, Tufted hairgrass 'Goldschleier', Deschampsia cespitosa 'Gold veil'

Genus

Deschampsia Deschampsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldschleier' _ 'Goldschleier' is a clump-forming evergreen grass with stiff, linear dark green leaves and open, arching panicles of golden spikelets in summer.


Deschampsia cespitosa 'Goldschleier' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune back old stems to the ground in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Goldschleier' (Tufted hairgrass 'Goldschleier') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or light shade. Prefers acid conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Goldschleier'

Other names

Gold veil tufted hairgrass, Tufted hairgrass 'Goldschleier', Deschampsia cespitosa 'Gold veil'

Genus

Deschampsia Deschampsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldschleier' _ 'Goldschleier' is a clump-forming evergreen grass with stiff, linear dark green leaves and open, arching panicles of golden spikelets in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Prune back old stems to the ground in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Goldschleier' (Tufted hairgrass 'Goldschleier') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or light shade. Prefers acid conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The RNIB Community Garden

Designed by Steve Dimmock & Paula Holland. The inspiration for the garden came from a personal, temporary experience of sight loss and to mark 150 years of RNIB in 2018. read more

Cheshire Retreat Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. The owners of this garden in Woodford, Cheshire, wanted to create a garden retreat as a destination point. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel