OK
In progress indicator

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Goldtau' (Tufted Hair Grass 'Golden Dew')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Goldtau'

Other names

Tufted Hair Grass 'Golden Dew', Tufted Hair Grass 'Goldtau', Deschampsia caespitosa 'Goldtau'

Genus

Deschampsia Deschampsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldtau' _ 'Goldtau' is a slender, arching, mound-forming grass with mid-green leaves and silver, reddish-brown flower spikes from early to late summer maturing to a golden yellow.


Deschampsia cespitosa 'Goldtau' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Bronze in Summer; Gold in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune back old stems to the ground in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Goldtau' (Tufted Hair Grass 'Golden Dew') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or light shade. Prefers acid conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Goldtau'

Other names

Tufted Hair Grass 'Golden Dew', Tufted Hair Grass 'Goldtau', Deschampsia caespitosa 'Goldtau'

Genus

Deschampsia Deschampsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldtau' _ 'Goldtau' is a slender, arching, mound-forming grass with mid-green leaves and silver, reddish-brown flower spikes from early to late summer maturing to a golden yellow.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bronze in Summer; Gold in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze, Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Prune back old stems to the ground in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Goldtau' (Tufted Hair Grass 'Golden Dew') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or light shade. Prefers acid conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
louisa gilhooly
Low Maintenance Garden
Low Maintenance Garden
Simon Gilhooly
My Garden
My Garden
Knoll Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
anovikov
My Garden
My Garden
Ciorstan

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Elements Mystique Garden

By garden designer Lawrence Roberts. Inspired by the work of Belgian sculptor William Roobrouck, Elements Garden Design have sought to showcase the artists's latest statement peice; a 2.5 metre… read more

A plant lover's career

By garden designer Faith Ramsay. I am surprised that I have become a garden designer, as I came from a family without a green thumb between them. I always loved plants and flowers as a child, but I… read more

World Vision Garden

read more

Encore, A Music Lovers Garden

read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more

View all 19 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel