OK
In progress indicator

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Tautrager' (Tufted hair grass 'Tautrager')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Tautrager'

Other names

Tufted hair grass 'Tautrager', Deschampsia cespitosa 'Tauträger'

Genus

Deschampsia Deschampsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Tautrager' _ 'Tautrager' is a dense, tussock-forming, evergreen grass with rigid, leathery, linear, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing airy, arching panicles of cream flower spikelets aging bright golden-yellow.


Deschampsia cespitosa 'Tautrager' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense

Flower

Pale-green, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune back old stems to the ground in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Divide in mid-spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Tautrager' (Tufted hair grass 'Tautrager') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or light shade. Prefers acid conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Tautrager'

Other names

Tufted hair grass 'Tautrager', Deschampsia cespitosa 'Tauträger'

Genus

Deschampsia Deschampsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Tautrager' _ 'Tautrager' is a dense, tussock-forming, evergreen grass with rigid, leathery, linear, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing airy, arching panicles of cream flower spikelets aging bright golden-yellow.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense


Colour

Flower

Pale-green, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Prune back old stems to the ground in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Divide in mid-spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Tautrager' (Tufted hair grass 'Tautrager') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or light shade. Prefers acid conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Mid Cheshire Hospitals Charity ‘Remember Me’ Garden for RHS Flower Show Tatton Park 2017

By Cheshire based garden designers Jane Bingham and Penny Hearn. A conceptual garden created to support the Mid Cheshire Hospital Charity’s ‘Everybody Knows Somebody’ dementia… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel