OK
In progress indicator

Deschampsia flexuosa (Wavy hair grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Deschampsia flexuosa

Other names

Wavy hair grass, Aira flexuosa, Bent grass, Common hair grass, Crinkled hair grass

Genus

Deschampsia Deschampsia

Species

D. flexuosa - D. flexuosa is a clump-forming, evergreen grass with narrow, blue-green leaves and, from early to midsummer, panicles of brown or purple spikelets are borne on wavy stalks.


Deschampsia flexuosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune back old stems to the ground in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Deschampsia flexuosa (Wavy hair grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or light shade. Prefers acid conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Deschampsia flexuosa

Other names

Wavy hair grass, Aira flexuosa, Bent grass, Common hair grass, Crinkled hair grass

Genus

Deschampsia Deschampsia

Species

D. flexuosa - D. flexuosa is a clump-forming, evergreen grass with narrow, blue-green leaves and, from early to midsummer, panicles of brown or purple spikelets are borne on wavy stalks.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Prune back old stems to the ground in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Deschampsia flexuosa (Wavy hair grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or light shade. Prefers acid conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Fleur Bugg

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

Designed by Mark Gregory. The highlight of the 2019 Welcome to Yorkshire show garden will be an authentically built canal with flowing water and genuine canal lock gates. read more

The Limbcare Wellbeing Garden

The UK’s longest surviving quad amputee and amputee charity campaigner Ray Edwards MBE has joined forces with landscape designer Edward Mairis to create a special entry for this year’s… read more

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

Romantic Country Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. The property is in a stunning location within an area of outstanding natural beauty bordering national trust meadows and ancient woodland. read more

M & G Garden

Cleve West to use memory of Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more

View all 17 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel