OK
In progress indicator

Desmodium elegans (Elegant tick clover)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Desmodium elegans

Other names

Elegant tick clover, Desmodium tiliifolium, Desmodium elegans var. tiliifolium

Genus

Desmodium Desmodium

Species

D. elegans - D. elegans is an upright, deciduous shrub bearing palmate leaves with oblong to ovate, dark green leaflets, grey hairy beneath, and terminal panicles of pea-like, lilac to pink flowers from late summer to autumn.


Desmodium elegans is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, Lilac in Summer; Lilac, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 4 or 6

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Desmodium elegans (Elegant tick clover) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from frost in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Desmodium elegans

Other names

Elegant tick clover, Desmodium tiliifolium, Desmodium elegans var. tiliifolium

Genus

Desmodium Desmodium

Species

D. elegans - D. elegans is an upright, deciduous shrub bearing palmate leaves with oblong to ovate, dark green leaflets, grey hairy beneath, and terminal panicles of pea-like, lilac to pink flowers from late summer to autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink, Lilac in Summer; Lilac, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 4 or 6

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Desmodium elegans (Elegant tick clover) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from frost in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel