OK
In progress indicator

Deutzia gracilis 'Nikko' (Deutzia 'Nikko')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Deutzia gracilis 'Nikko'

Other names

Deutzia 'Nikko', Deutzia gracilis 'Nana'

Genus

Deutzia Deutzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Nikko' _ 'Nikko' is compact, upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn and upright racemes of white flowers in summer.


Deutzia gracilis 'Nikko' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green, Flushed red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Deutzia gracilis 'Nikko' (Deutzia 'Nikko') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Deutzia gracilis 'Nikko'

Other names

Deutzia 'Nikko', Deutzia gracilis 'Nana'

Genus

Deutzia Deutzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Nikko' _ 'Nikko' is compact, upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn and upright racemes of white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green, Flushed red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Deutzia gracilis 'Nikko' (Deutzia 'Nikko') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Where to grow should include 'poorly drained'

Another listing where there is the omission in the Where to Grow section of poorly drained for suitable soil conditions. I'm wondering if the database has any listings for moisture-retentive, or… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Deutzia gracilis 'Nikko' (Deutzia 'Nikko')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Warren
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Jeremy Lea
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel