OK
In progress indicator

Deutzia scabra (Fuzzy pride-of-Rochester)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Deutzia scabra

Other names

Fuzzy pride-of-Rochester, Fuzzy Deutzia, Fuzzy pride of Rochester

Genus

Deutzia Deutzia

Species

D. scabra - D. scabra is an upright, deciduous shrub with arching branches, downy when young, peeling, pale brown bark, ovate, dark green leaves and dense panicles of fragrant, single, star-shaped, white or pink-flushed flowers in early to midsummer.


Deutzia scabra is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Upright

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Deutzia scabra (Fuzzy pride-of-Rochester) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Prefers moist, fertile, free-draining soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Deutzia scabra

Other names

Fuzzy pride-of-Rochester, Fuzzy Deutzia, Fuzzy pride of Rochester

Genus

Deutzia Deutzia

Species

D. scabra - D. scabra is an upright, deciduous shrub with arching branches, downy when young, peeling, pale brown bark, ovate, dark green leaves and dense panicles of fragrant, single, star-shaped, white or pink-flushed flowers in early to midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Deutzia scabra (Fuzzy pride-of-Rochester) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Prefers moist, fertile, free-draining soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I would like to take a cutting to make another one -- how do I do this?

I would like to take a cutting to make another one -- how do I do this? read more

There are 3 active discussions about Deutzia scabra (Fuzzy pride-of-Rochester)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
My garden
My garden
Georgina
My Garden
My Garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
Trotter's Garden
Trotter's Garden
James Johnstone
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel