OK
In progress indicator

Deutzia scabra 'Plena' (Deutzia 'Plena')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3.5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Deutzia scabra 'Plena'

Other names

Deutzia 'Plena', Deutzia crenata 'Flore Pleno', Rough deutzia

Genus

Deutzia Deutzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Plena' _ 'Plena' is an upright, deciduous shrub with pointed, dark green leaves and brown, peeling bark. The closely packed, double flowers are pale pink on the outside and white inside, occurring on long arching branches during summer.


Deutzia scabra 'Plena' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Upright

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Deutzia scabra 'Plena' (Deutzia 'Plena') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Prefers moist, fertile, free-draining soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Deutzia scabra 'Plena'

Other names

Deutzia 'Plena', Deutzia crenata 'Flore Pleno', Rough deutzia

Genus

Deutzia Deutzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Plena' _ 'Plena' is an upright, deciduous shrub with pointed, dark green leaves and brown, peeling bark. The closely packed, double flowers are pale pink on the outside and white inside, occurring on long arching branches during summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Deutzia scabra 'Plena' (Deutzia 'Plena') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Prefers moist, fertile, free-draining soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Deutzia Scabra Plena

i have received a deutzia scabra plena today, when can i plant it outside? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Deutzia scabra 'Plena' (Deutzia 'Plena')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel