OK
In progress indicator

Deutzia 'Tourbillon Rouge' (Deutzia 'Tourbillon Rouge')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Deutzia 'Tourbillon Rouge'

Other names

Deutzia 'Tourbillon Rouge', Deutzia 'Red Swirl'

Genus

Deutzia Deutzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Tourbillon Rouge' _ 'Tourbillon Rouge' is a mid-sized, deciduous shrub with mid-green leaves. In late spring, it bears clusters of white flowers with a rose-pink blush.


Deutzia 'Tourbillon Rouge' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Flower

White, Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Deutzia 'Tourbillon Rouge' (Deutzia 'Tourbillon Rouge') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Deutzia 'Tourbillon Rouge'

Other names

Deutzia 'Tourbillon Rouge', Deutzia 'Red Swirl'

Genus

Deutzia Deutzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Tourbillon Rouge' _ 'Tourbillon Rouge' is a mid-sized, deciduous shrub with mid-green leaves. In late spring, it bears clusters of white flowers with a rose-pink blush.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

White, Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Deutzia 'Tourbillon Rouge' (Deutzia 'Tourbillon Rouge') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel