OK
In progress indicator

Deutzia x hybrida 'Strawberry Fields' (Deutzia 'Strawberry Fields' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Deutzia x hybrida 'Strawberry Fields'

Other names

Deutzia 'Strawberry Fields' , Deutzia × magnifica 'Rubra'

Genus

Deutzia Deutzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Strawberry Fields' _ 'Strawberry Fields' is compact, vigorous deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing elliptic, veined, mid-green leaves and star-shaped, bright pink flowers edged with white throughout summer.


Deutzia x hybrida 'Strawberry Fields' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Deutzia x hybrida 'Strawberry Fields' (Deutzia 'Strawberry Fields' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Deutzia x hybrida 'Strawberry Fields'

Other names

Deutzia 'Strawberry Fields' , Deutzia × magnifica 'Rubra'

Genus

Deutzia Deutzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Strawberry Fields' _ 'Strawberry Fields' is compact, vigorous deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing elliptic, veined, mid-green leaves and star-shaped, bright pink flowers edged with white throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Deutzia x hybrida 'Strawberry Fields' (Deutzia 'Strawberry Fields' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ineke Swallow
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Jenny Cox

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel