OK
In progress indicator

Deutzia x magnifica (Showy deutzia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Deutzia x magnifica

Other names

Showy deutzia, Tall deutzia

Genus

Deutzia Deutzia

Species

D. x magnifica - D. x magnifica is a dense, upright, deciduous shrub with arching stems bearing oblong to ovate, bright green leaves and dense panicles of double, white flowers from spring into early summer.


Deutzia x magnifica is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Dense, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Deutzia x magnifica (Showy deutzia) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, well-drained soil, preferably in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Deutzia x magnifica

Other names

Showy deutzia, Tall deutzia

Genus

Deutzia Deutzia

Species

D. x magnifica - D. x magnifica is a dense, upright, deciduous shrub with arching stems bearing oblong to ovate, bright green leaves and dense panicles of double, white flowers from spring into early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Dense, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Deutzia x magnifica (Showy deutzia) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, well-drained soil, preferably in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel