OK
In progress indicator

Deutzia 'Yuki Cherry Blossom' (Deutzia 'Yuki Cherry Blossom')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Deutzia 'Yuki Cherry Blossom'

Other names

Deutzia 'Yuki Cherry Blossom', Deutzia 'NCDX2'

Genus

Deutzia Deutzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Yuki Cherry Blossom' _ 'Yuki Cherry Blossom' is a compact, bushy, rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate, dark green leaves turning purple-bronze in autumn, and panicles of tiny, fragrant, pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Deutzia 'Yuki Cherry Blossom' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Flushed bronze, Purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Deutzia 'Yuki Cherry Blossom' (Deutzia 'Yuki Cherry Blossom') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, well-drained soil, preferably in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Deutzia 'Yuki Cherry Blossom'

Other names

Deutzia 'Yuki Cherry Blossom', Deutzia 'NCDX2'

Genus

Deutzia Deutzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Yuki Cherry Blossom' _ 'Yuki Cherry Blossom' is a compact, bushy, rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate, dark green leaves turning purple-bronze in autumn, and panicles of tiny, fragrant, pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Flushed bronze, Purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Deutzia 'Yuki Cherry Blossom' (Deutzia 'Yuki Cherry Blossom') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, well-drained soil, preferably in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel