OK
In progress indicator

Dianella caerulea 'Cassa Blue' (Blue flax lily 'Cassa Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dianella caerulea 'Cassa Blue'

Other names

Blue flax lily 'Cassa Blue', Dianella caerulea 'Dbb03', Dianella 'Cassa Blue'

Genus

Dianella Dianella

Variety or Cultivar

'Cassa Blue' _ 'Cassa Blue' is a tender, tufted, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with stiff, upright, keeled, broadly lance-shaped, blue-green leaves and, in summer, panicles of pendent, star-shaped, blue flowers followed by spherical, glossy, purple fruit.


Dianella caerulea 'Cassa Blue' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

If desired, remove fruit in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dianella caerulea 'Cassa Blue' (Blue flax lily 'Cassa Blue') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed weekly. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dianella caerulea 'Cassa Blue'

Other names

Blue flax lily 'Cassa Blue', Dianella caerulea 'Dbb03', Dianella 'Cassa Blue'

Genus

Dianella Dianella

Variety or Cultivar

'Cassa Blue' _ 'Cassa Blue' is a tender, tufted, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with stiff, upright, keeled, broadly lance-shaped, blue-green leaves and, in summer, panicles of pendent, star-shaped, blue flowers followed by spherical, glossy, purple fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

If desired, remove fruit in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dianella caerulea 'Cassa Blue' (Blue flax lily 'Cassa Blue') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed weekly. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel